Genotyping Program: Difference between revisions
added ob/ob genotyping |
added are band size |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
!| Allele || Program|| Fragment Size(s) || Notes | !| Allele || Program|| Fragment Size(s) || Strain(s) || Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| | |[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| [[Cre PCR]] || KO- 368bp, WT- 295bp || aTSC, mTSC, Placenta TSC || Two bands if heterozygote | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || | |[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || [[Cre PCR ]] || Between 340-400kDa || aTSC, mTSC, Adipo-Raptor, Adipo-GR-KO, Placenta TSC, Placenta GR || Only present if Transgene Positive (cannot detect homozygosity at transgene) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vac14 Genotyping|Vac14]] || | |[[SRY Genotyping| SRY]]|| [[Cre PCR ]] || Between 100-200kDa || any mice too young to sex visually || Only present in males | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vac14 Genotyping|Vac14]] || [[Cre PCR]]|| || || Two bands if heterozygote | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || Two bands if heterozygote | |[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || || Two bands if heterozygote | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] || ob/ob|| KO - 123bp, WT-104kb, control 191 bp || || Two reactions, see [[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MTM1 Genotyping|MTM1]] || MTM1 || Mutant-575bp, WT-714bp || || Separate Reactions for WT and KO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[CAP Genotyping|CAP]] || CAP || || || Two bands if heterozygote, upper band for KO | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vinexin Genotyping|Vinexin]] || Vinexin || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[nr3c1 Genotyping| GR KO]] || nr3c1 || KO- 300bp, WT- 247bp || GR-KO and Adipo-GR-KO || Two bands if heterozygote | |||
|- | |||
|[[mc4r-Cone Genotyping| mc4r-Cone]] || mc4r || KO- 540bp, WT- 400bp || mc4r || Two bands if heterozygote (run primers separately) | |||
|- | |||
|[[ppp1r3c Genotyping| PTG]] || ppp1r3c (PTG) || KO- 574bp, WT- 678bp || ppp1r3c (PTG) || Two bands if heterozygote (run primers separately) | |||
|- | |||
|[[4EBP1/2 Genotyping| 4EBP1/2]] || [[Cre PCR]] || 1= KO- 550bp, WT- 175bp; 2= KO- 750bp, WT- 450bp || 4EBP1/2 || Two bands if heterozygote for each allele (run primers for 1 and 2 separately) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[GDF15 Genotyping| GDF15]] || GDF15 || KO- 200bp, WT- 600bp || GDF15 || Two bands if heterozygote (run primers separately) | ||
|} | |} | ||
AMPK, fTSC, fRaptor, and C57Bl6/J are all wild-type mice and don't need to be genotyped. | |||
[[ Category:Genotyping ]] | [[ Category:Genotyping ]] | ||
[[ Category:Mouse Work]] | [[ Category:Mouse Work]] | ||