Genotyping Program: Difference between revisions

Reddj (talk | contribs)
added relevant strains
Reddj (talk | contribs)
added are band size
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| [[Cre PCR]] || KO- 368bp, WT- 295bp || aTSC, mTSC, Placenta TSC || Two bands if heterozygote
|[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| [[Cre PCR]] || KO- 368bp, WT- 295bp || aTSC, mTSC, Placenta TSC || Two bands if heterozygote
|-  
|-  
|[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || [[Cre PCR ]] || || aTSC, mTSC, Adipo-Raptor, Adipo-GR-KO, Placenta TSC, Placenta GR || Only present if Transgene Positive (cannot detect homozygosity at transgene)
|[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || [[Cre PCR ]] || Between 340-400kDa || aTSC, mTSC, Adipo-Raptor, Adipo-GR-KO, Placenta TSC, Placenta GR || Only present if Transgene Positive (cannot detect homozygosity at transgene)
|-
|-
|[[Vac14 Genotyping|Vac14]] || [[Cre PCR]]|| || Two bands if heterozygote
|[[SRY Genotyping| SRY]]|| [[Cre PCR ]] || Between 100-200kDa || any mice too young to sex visually || Only present in males
|-
|[[Vac14 Genotyping|Vac14]] || [[Cre PCR]]|| || || Two bands if heterozygote
|-  
|-  
|[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || Two bands if heterozygote
|[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || || Two bands if heterozygote
|-
|-
|[[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] || ob/ob|| KO - 123bp, WT-104kb, control 191 bp || Two reactions, see [[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]]
|[[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] || ob/ob|| KO - 123bp, WT-104kb, control 191 bp || || Two reactions, see [[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]]
|-  
|-  
|[[MTM1 Genotyping|MTM1]] || MTM1 || Mutant-575bp, WT-714bp  || Separate Reactions for WT and KO
|[[MTM1 Genotyping|MTM1]] || MTM1 || Mutant-575bp, WT-714bp  || || Separate Reactions for WT and KO
|-
|-
|[[CAP Genotyping|CAP]] || CAP ||  || Two bands if heterozygote, upper band for KO
|[[CAP Genotyping|CAP]] || CAP ||  || || Two bands if heterozygote, upper band for KO
|-
|-
|[[Vinexin Genotyping|Vinexin]] || Vinexin || ||
|[[Vinexin Genotyping|Vinexin]] || Vinexin || || ||  
|-
|-
|[[nr3c1 Genotyping| GR KO]] || nr3c1 || KO- 300bp, WT- 247bp || GR-KO and Adipo-GR-KO || Two bands if heterozygote
|[[nr3c1 Genotyping| GR KO]] || nr3c1 || KO- 300bp, WT- 247bp || GR-KO and Adipo-GR-KO || Two bands if heterozygote