Genotyping Program: Difference between revisions
added newer genotyping strains |
added mc4r-Cone |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
!| Allele || Program|| Fragment Size(s) || Notes | !| Allele || Program|| Fragment Size(s) || Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| [[Cre PCR]] || | |[[TSC-floxed Genotyping| TSC-floxed]]|| [[Cre PCR]] || KO- 368bp, WT- 295bp || Two bands if heterozygote | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || [[Cre PCR ]] || || Only present if Transgene Positive (cannot detect homozygosity at transgene) | |[[Cre Genotyping|Cre]] || [[Cre PCR ]] || || Only present if Transgene Positive (cannot detect homozygosity at transgene) | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || Two bands if heterozygote | |[[TC10b Genotyping|TC10b]] || TC10b || KO - 500bp, WT-1kb || Two bands if heterozygote | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] || ob/ob|| KO - 123bp, WT-104kb, control 191 bp || Two reactions, see [[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] | |[[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] || ob/ob|| KO - 123bp, WT-104kb, control 191 bp || Two reactions, see [[Ob/ob_Genotyping|ob/ob Genotyping]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MTM1 Genotyping|MTM1]] || MTM1 || Mutant- | |[[MTM1 Genotyping|MTM1]] || MTM1 || Mutant-575bp, WT-714bp || Separate Reactions for WT and KO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CAP Genotyping|CAP]] || CAP || || Two bands if heterozygote, upper band for KO | |[[CAP Genotyping|CAP]] || CAP || || Two bands if heterozygote, upper band for KO | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|[[Vinexin Genotyping|Vinexin]] || Vinexin || || | |[[Vinexin Genotyping|Vinexin]] || Vinexin || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[nr3c1 Genotyping| GR KO]] || nr3c1 || KO- | |[[nr3c1 Genotyping| GR KO]] || nr3c1 || KO- 300bp, WT- 247bp || Two bands if heterozygote | ||
|- | |||
|[[mc4r-Cone Genotyping| mc4r-Cone]] || mc4r || KO- 540, WT- 400 || Two bands if heterozygote (run primers separately | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[ Category:Genotyping ]] | [[ Category:Genotyping ]] | ||
[[ Category:Mouse Work]] | [[ Category:Mouse Work]] | ||