High Fat Diet Treatment: Difference between revisions
updated caloric content of HFD |
update diet table |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
For more information about diets see [http://www.researchdiets.com/system/resources/BAhbBlsHOgZmIisyMDEyLzA0LzIwLzE0XzM5XzQwXzMxN19ESU9fU2VyaWVzLnBkZg/DIO%20Series.pdf research diets] | For more information about diets see [http://www.researchdiets.com/system/resources/BAhbBlsHOgZmIisyMDEyLzA0LzIwLzE0XzM5XzQwXzMxN19ESU9fU2VyaWVzLnBkZg/DIO%20Series.pdf research diets] | ||
for caloric content in future diets, use metabolizable energy, not physiological fuel value. Metabolizable energy is more accurate as it is derived from bomb calorimetry | |||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
| Lab Diet | | Lab Diet | ||
| 5L0D | | 5L0D | ||
| | | 2.91 kcal/g | ||
| 5% | | 5% | ||
| 24% | | 24% | ||
| Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
| 44% | | 44% | ||
| Peach | | Peach | ||
|- | |||
| Control Diet (KD) | |||
| Research Diets | |||
| D1053001 | |||
| 3.8 kcal/g | |||
| 10% | |||
| 15% | |||
| 0% | |||
| 75% | |||
| Pellet form | |||
|- | |||
| Ketogenic Diet | |||
| Research Diets | |||
| D17053002 | |||
| 6.4 kcal/g | |||
| 85% | |||
| 15% | |||
| 0% | |||
| 0% | |||
| Paste form | |||
|} | |} | ||