TaqMan SNP Assay: Difference between revisions

Lmcallan (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Lmcallan (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:


== Protocol ==
== Protocol ==
# Dilute gDNA samples to 1-5 ng/ul.
# Dilute gDNA samples to 20ng/ul approx.
# Place gDNA, TaqMan® Genotyping Master Mix (40X), TaqMan® Genotyping Assay (2X) on ice.
# Place gDNA, TaqMan® Genotyping Master Mix (40X), TaqMan® Genotyping Assay (2X) on ice.
# Make up Reaction Master mix (see table below).
# Make up Reaction Master mix (TaqMan® Genotyping Master Mix (40X), TaqMan® Genotyping Assay (2X): see table below).
# Add Reaction Mix (5.25 ul) added to each well (Table 1.)
# Diluted gDNA samples each added to a single well (Table 1.)




'''Table 1. Full 96 well plate'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 30:
|TaqMan® Genotyping Master Mix (2X)
|TaqMan® Genotyping Master Mix (2X)
|5.00 ul  
|5.00 ul  
|528.0 ul
|-
|-
|TaqMan® Genotyping Assay (40X)
|TaqMan® Genotyping Assay (40X)
|0.25 ul
|0.25 ul
|26.4 ul
|-
|-
|528.0 ul
|gDNA Sample (20ng/ul)
|26.4 ul
|4.50 ul
|501.6 ul
|-
!
!10 ul
!1056 ul
|}