ACSF Media: Difference between revisions

Added categories
Updated KHPO4 concentration and fixed a typo
Line 1: Line 1:
This media stock is the media for both the  mitochondrial stress assays for skeletal muscle fibers.  Because it is fairly well buffered, ECAR results are not reliable.
This media stock is the media for both the  mitochondrial stress assays for skeletal muscle fibers.  Because it is fairly well buffered, ECAR results are not reliable.
Recheck the pH after warming and prior to each use.  These volumes are to make ''500 mL'' of media:
 
This recipe and protocol for isolating/measuring muscle fibers is found [http://www.agilent.com/cs/pubimages/misc/TB_Intact_Muscle_Fibers.pdf here]
Recheck the pH after warming and prior to each use.  These volumes are to make '''500 mL''' of media:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 18: Line 20:
| 3.5 mM
| 3.5 mM
|-
|-
| Calcium Chloride
| Calcium chloride
| 1 M
| 1 M
| 650 uL
| 650 uL
| 1.3 mM
| 1.3 mM
|-
| Potassium chloride
| 1 M
| 2.7 mL
| 5.4 mM
|-
|-
| Potassium phosphate
| Potassium phosphate
| 1M
| 0.2 M
| 200 uL
| 1 mL
| 0.4 mM
| 0.4 mM
|-
|-